ARCHIVE 2012

4rd INTERNATIONAL BIENNAL OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
From 10 until 14 April 2012 - Music School Koper, Slovenia

CONCERTS

www 10th April 2012 at 7 pm Concert Hall of Koper Music School
Ensemble Neofonia (Slovenia), conductor: Steven Loy (Slovenia- USA)

Ansambel Neofonia (Slovenija)
Milena Lipovšek – flute
Jože Kotar – clarinet
Matevž Bajde, Franci Krevh – percussion
Nina Prešiček– piano
Irina Kevorkova– violin
Katja Krajnik – viola
Igor Mitrović – cello
Steven Loy – conductor

www 11th April 2012 at 7 pm  Praetorius palace Koper
Snežana Nešić, accordeon (Germany - Serbia)

www 12th April 2012 at 7 pm Hall of Koper Gymnasium
Michael Schmid, flute (Belgium - Germany)

ELECTRONICS
www 13th April 2012 at 4pm, CENTER ROTUNDA HALL
THE ECHO
Coordinator of the project: Jakob Leben – Royal Conservatory Den Haag (Holland)
Performers: Alberto Novello, Juan Sebastian Lach Lau, Ángel Faraldo, Yamila Ríos, Matteo Marangoni

www 13th April 2012 at 8 pm,  Koper Theater
Michele Marelli, clarinet (Italy)

ELECTRONICS
www 14th April 2012 at 5pm, CENTER ROTUNDA HALL
TO SEE THE SOUND, TO HEAR THE GESTURE 
Project coordinator: Pietro Polotti - Conservatory »G. Tartini« - Trieste, Italy
Interactive multimedia performances by the the School of Music and New Technologies of the Conservatory »G. Tartini« - Trieste

UNSTERN, by Francesca Bergamasco, Asja Grauf, Ivan Penov
ECOSISTEMA MULTIMODALE CON DOPPIO FEEDBACK, by Tiziano Bole
SWISH ‘N’ BREAK, by Maurizio Goina, Pietro Polotti, Sarah Taylor 

www 14th April 2012 at 7 pm Regional Museum Koper
Woodwind quintet Slowind and Tatjana Jercog, piano (Slovenia)
COMPOSITION COMPETITION – FINAL CONCERT

CONTEST

We are publicly announcing 7 selected works for the competition of music composition which has been attended by 14 different composers from Slovenia, Italy, Mexico and Russia. The competition was anonymous therefore we announce the composer’s keywords along the composition titles and names of the composers. The following musical compositions will be performed on the 14th of April 2012 by the Slovenian wind quintet with piano player Tatjana Jercog at the Biennale closing concerto. 

Pseudonym / Title / Composer
ANDIA II / Unquasi lento girodivento / Maura Capuzzo
GLICINE / Thewind, theseaandthelight / Elena Cattini
IJAN /"1956": Nocturnal, Grotesque / Nejc Kuhar
NOBODY / Awareness / Petra Strahovnik
ONE MAN BAND / Ogledala / Matej Bonin
SMALL HOPS / Smallhops / Salvatore Frega
ZORAEQII / Voltfast 50:Moltoveloce, ritmico / Michele Marelli

LECTURES

www 14th April 2012
WORKSHOP
Composers and performers
Slowind

ELECTRONICS
www 13th April 2012 at 4pm, CENTER ROTUNDA HALL
THE ECHO
Coordinator of the project: Jakob Leben
Follows a discussion on electronic music

www 14th April 2012 at 5pm, CENTER ROTUNDA HALL
TO SEE THE SOUND, TO HEAR THE GESTURE 
Project coordinator: Pietro Polotti - Conservatory »G. Tartini« - Trieste, Italy
Interactive multimedia performances by the the School of Music and New Technologies of the Conservatory »G. Tartini« - Trieste